Good Shepherd Leaders

Interested in leadership opportunities at GSLC?

  • Want to help lead and shape our church life, evangelical outreach and community service efforts?
  • Looking to make more friends within the Good Shepherd family? 

Then serving on the 2021 church council is the place for you! Contact Sue Cottrol, Denise Gray or Linda Schuessler for details.


Good Shepherd members elect individuals to serve on the congregation council and other groups that provide volunteer leadership, working with Pastor Wendy and many other volunteers to be God’s hands in our community and world.


Committee members, both ad hoc and ongoing, and other helpers are needed to be part of our mission of service and learning. Let us know how you’d like to be involved or if you have questions by contacting those listed below, Pastor Wendy or Elise in the church office.


Congregation Council

 

Officers

 

President  (1-year term; limit: 3 consecutive)

Linda Schuessler (second-term 2020)


Vice President (1-year term; limit: 3 consecutive)

Sue Cottrol (first-term 2020)


Treasurer (1-year term; limit: none)

Scott Baker (serving 2020)


Financial Secretary (1-year term; limit: none)

Denise Gray (serving 2020)


Recording Secretary (1-year term; limit: none)

Sally Eastman (serving 2020)


Legal Trustee (2-year term; limit: none)

Jen Hoyle (serving 2020-2021)


Ministry Chairs

 

Communications  (2-year term; limit: none)

Corinne Berkseth Baker (serving 2019-2020)


Community Outreach (2-year term; limit: none)

Denise Gray (serving 2020-2021)


Education  (2-year term; limit: none)

Christine Redon (serving 2020-2021)


Evangelical Outreach (2-year term; limit: none)

Lori Strauss (serving 2019-2020)


Stewardship  (2-year term; limit: none)

Open


Worship & Music (2-year term; limit: none)

Theresa Szkromiuk (serving 2020-2021)


Youth  (2-year term; limit: none)

Jodee Heidmann (serving 2020-2021)


Committee Chairs

 

Finance  (2-year term; limit: none)

Randy Parker (serving 2020-2021)


Property  (2-year term; limit: none)

Denise Elfes (serving 2020-2021)


Staff Support (2-year term; limit: none)

Sherry Sterling (serving 2020)


Mission Endowment Fund Committee

Members (3-year term; limit: 2 consecutive)

  • Scott Baker (first-term 2018-2020)
  • Mark Edwards (first-term 2018-2020)
  • Denise Gray (first-term 2018-2020)
  • Chris Hickey (second-term 2019-2021)
  • Heather Martin (first-term 2018-2020)

ALIVE Representative

  • Scott Ponsor

2020 Synod Assembly

Voting Members

  • Bill MacBlane
  • Nicole Thompson